Bunty Bernstein’s Danceology

Bunty dancing

  • Hiawatha (Spirit of love, ensemble in the Spring Ballet), Royal Albert Hall, 1937
  • Charity Event for the waifs and strays ( (Spirit of a birthday cake), Royal Albert Hall, 1938 (attended by Queen Mary)
  • Birthday Party for Queen Mary (Spirit of a birthday cake), Grosvenor House, 1938
  • Beauty and the Beast Pantomime (Snowflake), Lyceum Theater, 1938
  • Imperial Society annual congress (German dancer), 1938
  • Queen of Hearts Pantomime (Cupid), Lyceum Theater, 1938 (costume made by Manya)
  • Cecchetti Society All Star charity event for the School for the Blind, (The Little Mermaid), (Choreography by Margaret Craske). (Also featured Anthony Tudor and Hugh Laing), London Palladium in Oxford Circus, 1938
    • La Concurrence (“The child”), ( ballet choreographed by George Balanchine with  the Ballet Russe of Monte Carlo, Covent Garden, 1939
    • The Sleeping Princess (AKA “Sleeping Beauty”), (Page to the Rose Fairy, Red Riding Hood), with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet), 1940
    • Coppelia (Coppelia the doll; soloist in the betrothal dance) With Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet), 1940
    • The Prospect Before Us (AKA “Pity the Poor Dancers), (A street urchin), with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet), 1940
    • Casse Noisette (AKA Nutcracker Ballet) (Mouse, Reed flute in Les Mirlitons) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • The Wise Virgins (cherub) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Dante Sonata (Child of Darkness) With Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Le Lac de Cygnes (AKA Swan Lake) (in quartet of the little swans in act 2 and a black cygnet in act 3; Solo in trio at ball) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Giselle (dancer in quartet in act 1 and will in act 2) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Facade ( an Ecossaise AKA “Scottish Dancer”; Soloist as the milkmaid) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Les Sylphides (a Sylph) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Comus (a pig) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Rake’s Progress (Dancer in tavern) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Les Patineurs (Soloist as Fouette’ Girl and Ice Skater) with Sadlers Wells (Royal Ballet)
    • Lisbon Story (dancer), Palace Theater, London (1943)
    • Jenny Jones (dancer), London (1944)
    • Gay Rosalinda (member of the ballet), Palace Theater, London (1945)
    • London Town (dancer in the film choreographed by Agnes De Mille (1945)
      • Oklahoma (the girl who falls down) in the Broadway show choreographed by Agnes De Mille), St. James Theater, NYC  (1946)
      • Brigadoon (fish monger in the Broadway show choreographed by Agnes De Mille), Ziegfeld Theater, NYC (1947)
      • Rape of Lucretia (Prostitute in the opera choreographed by Agnes De Mille), Ziegfeld Theater, NYC (1948)
      • Brigadoon (Jean McLaren in the show choreographed by Agnes DeMille), Manchester Opera House and His Majesty’s Theater, London, UK (1949)
      • Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Dancer in the Broadway show choreographed by Agnes De Mille), Ziegfeld Theater, NYC and at Palace Theater, Chicago (1951)
      • Neptune Music Circus (various roles in a collection of one week runs of shows including Brigadoon, Carousel, Bloomer Girl, Merry Widow, Desert Song and Annie Get Your Gun) Asbury Park, New Jersey (1952)
      • Ballet Theater (AKA American Ballet Theater), (Girl dancer), Rodeo (Ballet choreographed by Agnes De Mille), NYC (1952)
      • Aida, La Boheme, Cavalleria Rusticana, Salome and other operas (dancer and members of the chorus), Metropolitan Opera Company (1952)
      • Agnes De Mille’s Dance Theater on tour (1953-54), US and Canada
      • The Glenn Miller Story (Film featuring Gene Krupa and James Stewart), 1954
      • Oklahoma (The movie choreographed by Agnes De Mille), 1955
      • Guys and Dolls (The movie choreographed by Michael Kidd), 1955
      • Marty (The movie featuring Ernest Borgnine and Betsy Blair ),1955
      • Funny Girl (The movie featuring Audrey Hepburn and Fred Astaire), 1956
      • Carousel (The movie choreographed by Rod Alexander), 1956
      • The Vagabond King (The movie choreographed by Hanya Holmes), 1956
      • Anything Goes (The movie choreographed by Roland Petit), 1956
      • The Best Things in Life are Free (The movie choreographed by Rod Alexander and Bill Foster), 1956
      • Black Bottom (a dance from “The Best Things in Life are Free” with Tex Hightower for Meher Baba), San Francisco, 1956
      • Pajama Game (The movie choreographed by Bob Fosse), 1957
      • Gun Fight at the OK Corral (The movie featuring Burt Lancester), 1957
      • Silk Stockings (Movie featuring Cyd Charisse and Peter Lorre choreographed by Eugene Loring) 1957
      • Goldilocks ( Maid in duet with Kelly Brown in Broadway Show Choreographed by Agnes De Mille ), Lunt Fontanne Theater, NYC  (1958-59)
      • Les Patineurs (Dance with Marie Adair, Peter Saul, Naomi Westervelt, Zebra Nevins, Joe Fabian, and Jean Cebron for Meher Baba), The Barn, Meher Center, Myrtle Beach , 1958